Current Productions
Past Productions
About Us
Contact Us
Join Us
Young Thespians
Woodside Hall
Home

Past Productions

This page holds a list of our major performances, showing the most recent at the top of the list. The Reference column holds links to the relevant page in the Society's 'The First 75 Years' publication. The Picture column holds a link to pictures from some old shows.

We have also started an archive of our regular Concerts and workshops. Please click on the links to visit these pages.

Productions

Year Production Show details Reference Picture
2017 Oliver! Show Details    
2016 A Tale of Two Cities Show Details    
  Chess In concert Show Details    
2015 Little Shop of Horrors Show Details    
  Jack the Ripper Show Details    
2014 Man of La Mancha Show Details    
  Godspell Show Details    
2013 A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum Show Details    
  Annie Get Your Gun Show Details    
2012 Oh What a Lovely War Show Details    
  Orpheus in the Underworld Show Details    
2011 Gypsy Show details    
  The Gondoliers Show details    
2010 The King and I Show details    
  The Music Man Show details    
2009 Fiddler on the Roof Show details    
  Sweeney Todd Show details    
2008 Calamity Jane Show details    
  Chess Show details    
2007 The Mikado Show details    
  The Full Monty (Edinburgh Fringe) Show details    
  Thoroughly Modern Millie Show details    
2006 Jekyll and Hyde the Musical Show Details    
  The Full Monty Show Details    
  Me and My Girl Show details    
2005 Carousel Show details    
  Kiss Me Kate Show details    
2004 Jesus Christ Superstar Show details    
  Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Show details    
2003 Barnum Show details    
  West Side Story Show details    
2002 My One and Only Show details    
  Carmen Show details    
2001 Half a Sixpence Show details    
  King and I Show details    
2000 South Pacific Show details    
  Mack and Mabel Show details    
1999 Singing in the Rain Show details    
  Oliver! Show details    
1998 Chess Show details    
  Crazy For You Show details    
1997 La Cage Aux Folles Show details    
  Hello Dolly Show details    
1996 The Pirates of Penzance Show details    
  42nd Street      
1995 Barnum      
  A Little Night Music      
1994 Charlie Girl      
  Guys and Dolls      
1993 Smike (Noteable Youth)      
  H.M.S. Pinafore      
  Trial by Jury      
1992 Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Noteable Youth)      
  The Sound of Music      
  Oklahoma      
1991 Cabaret      
  Kiss Me Kate      
1990 My Fair Lady      
1989 The Boy Friend      
  The Mikado      
1988 Annie Get Your Gun      
1987 West Side Story      
  Kismet      
1986 Salad days      
  Trial by Jury      
  The Pirates of Penzance      
1985 The Merry Widow      
1984 Carousel      
1983 Grease      
  The Music Man Show Details    
1982 Orpheus in the Underworld      
1981 Hello Dolly      
1980 Showboat      
1979 Fiddler on the Roof      
1978 Die Fledermaus      
1977 The Yeomen of the Guard      
  Robert & Elizabeth      
1976 Bitter Sweet     Photo, Programme
  The Beggars’ Opera     Programme
1975 South Pacific   Years 1975 to 1977  
1974 Night in Venice      
1973 Most Happy Fella      
1972 Hello Dolly     Photo, Programme
  The Sound of Music   Years 1972 to 1974 Photo, Programme
1971 The Merry Widow      
1970 Kismet      
1969 Carmen      
1968 Half a Sixpence   Years 1968 to 1971  
1967 Orpheus in The Underworld     Photo
1966 The King & I     Photo
  Trial by Jury      
1965 The Music Man   Years 1965 to 1967 Photo, Programme
1964 Pink Champaigne     Photo
1963 Kiss Me Kate   Years 1963 to 1964  
1962 The Merry Widow      
  Hansel & Gretel      
1961 Carousel      
1960 Oklahoma      
1959 Love from Judy      
1958 Bless the Bride      
1957 Call me Madam      
  Goodnight Vienna      
1956 The Quaker Girl   Years 1956 to 1962  
1955 Magyar Melody     Photo, Programme
1954 Wild Violets      
1953 The New Moon      
1952 Viktoria & Her Hussar     Programme
1951 The Yeomen of the Guard     Photo
  Bitter Sweet   Years 1951 to 1955  
1950 Rose Marie      
1949 Chu Chin Chow     Photo
1948 The Gondoliers     Photo
1947 The Desert Song      
1946 The Rebel Maid   Years 1945 to 1950 Photo
1939 Showboat     Programme
1938 Goodnight Vienna     Photo
1937 The Student Prince      
1936 Miss Hook of Holland      
1935 The Maid of the Mountains      
1934 The New Moon     Photo
1933 The Vagabond King      
  The Desert Song     Programme
1932 The Belle of New York   Years 1932 to 1945  
1932 Rose Marie      
1931 Merrie England      
  The Pirates of Penzance      
1930 Tom Jones      
1929 Veronique      
  Princess Ida      
1928 A Country Girl      
  The Geisha      
1927 Miss Hook of Holland      
  The Mikado      
1926 H.M.S. Pinafore      
  Trial by Jury      
  Patience      
1925 The Yeomen of the Guard      
  Merrie England      
1924 The Gondoliers      
  Iolanthe   Years 1924 to 1931 Photo
1923 The Sorcerer      
  Ruddigore      
1922 The Pirates of Penzance      
  The Yeomen of the Guard      
1921 The Mikado   Years 1921 to 1923  
1920 The Gondoliers      
1913 Les Cloches de Corneville     Programme.
  Patience      
1911 The Yeomen of the Guard   Years 1911 to 1920  
1910 Ruddigore      
  Trial by Jury      
1909 H.M.S. Pinafore      
1908 The Mikado      
1907 The Gondoliers   The Early Years - continued Photo
1906 The Pirates of Penzance     Programme, programme
1905 The Mountebanks      
  The Yeomen of the Guard      
1904 The Sorcerer      
1902 The Gitanos   The Early Years  

 

 

Site Designed and Maintained by ICWebs